IGC 2012 Header

10th International Geothermal Conference

 

May 14 - 16, 2014 • Freiburg
 

 

May 22, 2012 | Forum on geothermal energy in the Upper Rhine Valley 9.15 am - 5.30 pm

Chair: Marissa Walzer, endura kommunal
With simultaneous interpretation French/German

Greeting
9.15 Welcome
Bärbel Schäfer, district president of Freiburg, chairman of the Upper Rhine Conference
Part 1: Framework conditions
9.30 Comparative overview on authorisation procedures for deep geothermal energy
Klaus-Peter Sikora,  Sterr-Kölln & Partner
 
10.15 - 10.45 am     Break
 
Part 2: Geothermal potentials
10.45 INTERREG Project GeORG:
cross-border geopotential estimation in the Upper Rhine Valley
  GeORG Project conception 
Dr. Gunter Wirsing/Dr. Edgar Nitsch, 
Landesamt für Geologie, Rohstoffe und Bergbau
  Geological modeling for GeORG
Dr. Edgar Nitsch, Landesamt für Geologie, Rohstoffe und Bergbau
  Geopotential estimation for GeORG
Dr. Gunter Wirsing, Landesamt für Geologie, Rohstoffe und Bergbau
  Tool for 3D spatial planning, region of Basel
Dr. Horst Dresmann, University of Basel
  Geothermal potential of  the lower Trias
Dr. Chrystel Dezayes, Bureau de Recherches Géologiques et Minières
   
12.45 - 2.00 pm      Lunch break
   
Part 3: Projects
2.00 Soultz-sous-Forêts, the cradle of geothermal energy
Dr. Albert Genter, GEIE Exploitation Minière de la Chaleur
2.30 Cross-border heat supply in Riehen
Karl-Heinz Schädle, Gruneko
3.00 Power generation from geothermal energy in Bruchsal
Lena Eggeling, EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg
3.30 Geothermal energy and industry: Project ECOGI in Rittershofen
Guerric Villadangos, general director ECOGI
   
4.00 - 4.30 pm     Break
   
Part 4: Prospects
4.30 Project overview of France, focus Alsace
Dr. Chrystel Dezayes, Bureau de Recherches Géologiques et Minières
5.00 Project overview of Germany, focus Upper Rhine Valley
Dr. Jochen Schneider, Enerchange
 

5.30 pm   The end

 

 

Organised by TRION Energy network in co-operation with Enerchange

 

Programme of IGC 2012
to download

IGC 2012 Programme